School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived in County Limerick.

Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived in County Limerick. He went on a message to a friend of his on a summer evening. It was very late when he was going home and he had a lonesome boreen on his way.
    He was not far from the house he had left when he saw little fairy men dressed in green jackets and little red hats. The boy stood looking at them for a while and he got such a fright that he ran back to the house he had left.
    He met the woman of the house at the door before him and he told her what he saw. The woman went out with him and the fairies were nowhere to be seen. They found one little red hat and left it where they got it.
    The woman nearly went all the way with the boy, when she was coming back the little hat was nowhere to be seen.
    Margaret Flynn
    Coolyregan, Co. Cork