Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (gan teideal)

There is a burial ground at the back of Kilbehenny. One night a man was there on the way up to it and he saw...

There is a burial ground at the back of Kilbehenny. One night a man was there on the way up to it and he saw a coffin coming towards him with only three men under it and he thought it was going to fall from them. So he went over to help them and when he went under the coffin there was no coffin there. They asked him where was he going and he said that he came to help them as he thought they were trying to carry a coffin. They said that they were but it was after disappearing now. He went and told his friends who were with him but they laughed at him but he said it was true.
    Eily O Sullivan