Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. The bull-finches' nest is of the texture of basket-work and is built in a very open place. She is a very docile bird, easily caught, and very easily tamed.
    Generally speaking, the hen sits on the eggs, spread-eagled fashion, while the cock sits on the edge of the nest. Young boys are told that if they rob a robin's nest,they will get a bainleach or huge swelling on their wrists. Others say that the robbers will be tormented with warts. Strangely enough no mention is made locally of robbing other bird's nests. This is probably due to the prevalence of local belief that the robin is a blessed bird. When the swallows fly low we are near rain. When the crow twirls around we are "in for bad weather". When the swan flies in a south-easterly direction from Lough Gur to the Suir, it is a sign of bad weather, and conversely when the wild geese fly towards Lough Gur, we will have bad weather. When curlews in the the nearby bog make a peculiar mournful cry, it it a sign of coming rain.

Cromwell's name and memory are poison in the minds of the people of this district...

Cromwell's name and memory are poison in the minds of the people of this district. The old people used say that Cromwell was a cobbler. His son-in-law, Ireton hanged two Bishops, Bishop O'Brien,and Bishop O'Hurley, who were well-known in Emly. They are depicted in stained-glass in Emly Church (behind the High Altar).
    William Mitchell
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary