Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place locally between Jan. 6th and Shrove Tuesday. Friday is the unlucky day for marriage. Matches are still made in this district but not on as large a scale as formerly. The old type of match-maker is gone. Money is given as a dowry with the bride. Often too, cows are given, and sometimes horses, ponies, and trap-cars.
    House-marriages took place locally until about fifty years ago. The marriage took place in the brides house in the morning, and the officiating priest generally waited for the subsequent festivities. These held all day. Whiskey-punch was drank freely and the food consisted of boiled pigs heads, "spuds", cabbage and a "dailc" of beef. Beef was a rarity to rural people at the time. A local fiddler and piper sat in a secluded corner
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary