School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. It is very few men that can throw weights in this parish. Jim Sheehan, who is presently dwelling in this parish, can lift eight stone on his little finger. Dan Hickey of Ballyaglish can still lift twenty two stone up on a car without any assistance. Richard Mac Knight could throw half hundred twenty three feet and he won a medal at Copse Wood for doing so. Patrick Walsh of Ballynacourty could throw a half hundred weight twenty for feet.
    Patrick Shanaghnessy of Ballinvoher and Michael Barrett of Court Brown can both catch rabbits by running after them.
    Michael Noonan of Ballycanana walked to Listowel to a fair about nine years ago.
    About ten years ago a man named Donnellan lived in Glingoran and he could mow three acres of corn daily. A man came down from Dublin to mow with him and when he was working five minutes he fell dead.
    Mr John Neville, deceased, of Drominuna won a medal for jumping. He could jump nine feet high.
    Mr John Shaughnessy of Ballinvoher won a medal at a féte in Mount