Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A faction fight that became famous throughout the county Limerick was one between the Collins family of the bounds of Ketty and the Macks of Grogeen. Some dispute got up between the two parties and it is said that there were as many as a hundred people on each side. Scarcely a fair day- race day- or pattern day would pass that these two parties would not have a fight. One day the fight began between the two parties and the Macks had a woman and she was called Nóra-Na-Slighe and she used to do nothing but picking sticks for the Macks. The Macks beat the Collins family back to Kerry, and up to fifty of their men got wounded. The parties used no firearms but sticks, stones and lead. It was often said that this woman Nóra-Na-Slighe was able to beat two of Collins party she was supposed to be the strongest and bravest woman in the district.
      1. people
    Pádraig Ó Conaill