Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the anvil the pincers and the bellows. They make no ploughs harrows spades or shovels The smiths work is to shoe the horses. They iron wheels in the open air at the back of the forge on a large stone,
  2. Kerry and Connemara are the wettest parts of Ireland therefore as we are situated near the border of Kerry we have a wet climate. If a cloud is seen around the moon at night it tells us that bad weather is ahead. If we judge the sky at night we can see that if the sky is heavy looking that rain will come.
    But if on the other hand we see millions of stars in the sky and a cool breeze blowing from the north or north-west we can easily know that it is freezing. When the wind blows from the Atlantic Ocean which is south west well we know that rain will come. Or if we see the sea gulls or other such birds we will get rainbow,
    Sean Hennessy