Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. An old story
    Years ago all the birds gathered together to know which one of them would become the king. They started flying at the same moment into air. After some time the eagle felt tired and could not go any higher. The eagle thought he had been the highest and would be the king of all birds.
    The wren just flew from beneath the eagles wing and soared into the air. The wren been the smallest bird became the king of all the birds. The eagle was far up in the air from the rest of the birds the wren got from under the eagles wing and got very far into the air and from that day to this the wren held the title.
    Sean Hennessy
  2. The Forts
    If we take a strole about the fields we notice here and there large forts. Then we ask ourselves who built them. In days gone by when the Normans invaded Ireland they built these...