School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

and on this he lays the hot iron while he strickes it with the sledge or hammer.
    No kind of farm implements are made in the forge but they repair them.They shoe horses and asses and in the summer time they band about ha half dozen wheels in an hour. When that is done water is thrown on the wheels for fear the time would light. His appearance is black and his clothes are smoke-clad. The sleeves of hi shirt are tucked up and his muscles stand out clearly. Patrick Vaughan is very good to tell stories of long ago and alot of people come to the forge listening to him. All laugh but the smith has the loudest and heartest laugh of the lot.
  2. Glenquin Castle is situated on the slopes of Sliab Luacra commanding an extensive view of the plain of Limerick. It was built about the same time as Killeedy Castle by a Chief of the O'Hallinans in the reign of King John.
    It was kept by the O'Hallinans for a few years until it was seized by the O'Briens of Thomond
    Michael Hartnett