School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

hens to food "Tak" "Tak" is said. When calling the turkeys "Be" Be" is said. There is a special name for every animal and bird in the farm. The setting of eggs for hatching takes place in the poultry stations. A mark is put on the different hatching eggs which may be Leghorns, Rhodilins, or Whyndotts.
  2. A lot of harmful plants grow on the farm such as dog leaf, the flower of calvery, the nettle, the stawnless, and the fur bush.
    The dog leaf is used to heal burns and the flower of calvary is used for cuts, boils and burns. The stawnless is used instead of meal for the young turkeys. The fur bush only spreads from place to place, and the rest of the plants grow on good land.
    Another herb is the costerwan. In olden times people used to pick it and cut it for pigs the old people used to say it was better than turnips.
    Michael Hartnett