Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. 20.12.1938. Food in Olden times
    In olden times peoples meals were scanty and uncertain. They had no money to buy food therefore they only took two meals a day. One at ten in the morning and the other at six in the evening.
    The meals consisted of potatoes, nettles and thick milk. Some people had to come back from the creamery and make wines of hay or any other jobs according to the special time of the year.
    Some meals mixed flour and baked also potatoe cakes was the general dite of our ancesters. Potatoes were almost used at every meal. The had no tables or chairs and they eat their meals in the place where they were working. It was all barley bread that was eaten in olden times. I heard my father saying that their was no fish or meat eaten in olden times.
    Eggs were very plentiful that time and everyone eat about a dozen of them at easter for they had nothing else. Before cups were invented wooden cups were used.
    1. products
    Michael Hartnett