Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

My townland is called Glanduff because there is a black wood in it.

townland My townland is called Glanduff becuase there is a black wood in it. The land is wet and marchy in some places and in other places it is fertile. There is a lake in it called "loc a ge"
    houses The houses are thatched and slated and there are thirty houses in it.
    population There are one hundred and twenty people in it. Long ago there were over three hundred people but the rest of the people went to America when they were young to earn their living.
    ruins There is an old castle which belonged to Ivers long ago in the middle of the black wood.
    old people The old people are Jeremiah McCarthy who is 88 years, Mrs. Foley 76, Mrs. Kenny 99, Mrs. Cronin 87, Mrs Sullivan 96, John Cronin 89 and Michael Walsh who is he says in his 85th year. They know alot of Irish.
    Glenduff, Co. Limerick