Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived a man near Broadford named Jack Barry who used to go to Newcastle very often.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    missing. He searched the whole country but he could not be found. This day he and his son went into his own garden and found his donkey beneath a head of cabbage bearing a foal.
    Michael Cullinane, Broadford.

Long ago there lived behind Broadford a man name William Brosnan who was going to a fair.

Long ago there lived behind Broadford a man named William Brosnan who was going to a fair. The night before his boots were polished and he went to bed early. During the night he was taken to Knaw-Hill to cast a stone with an other man.
    The other man was wining but at the last time a friend of his was amongst the crowd, and she threw a handkerchief on the ground. The man from Broadford stood to it as a mark and he threw the stone the farthest. He was taken home again and in the morning his two knees were cut and his boots were all
    Thomas Stack
    An Fhairche, Co. Luimnigh