Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Shrove is the usual time for boys and girls to get married.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house Shrove Tuesday night. The housewife makes pancakes and therefore it is called Pancakes Night. Presents were given to the bride and bridegroom.

The birds commonly seen in our district are - robins, wrens, blackbirds, thrushes, hawks, crows, magpies, and sparrows. The birds rarely seen are the cuckoo, corncrake and the swallows as they are migrating birds. The birds seen in our bog are pheasants, grouse, wood-cock snipe and plover during the summer season.
    The blackbird and thrush are among the best songbirds. The blackbird might really know that he figures in a famous ballad, and that four and twenty of his kind were considered a dish to set before a king. He makes his nest in the hedges likewise the thrush.
    The wren though small she is makes.