Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

There is a place in this locality called Killougholehane

There is a place in this locality called Killougholehane. It is a very ancient place. Long go there was a monastery at the entrance gate, in which many monks lived.
    There lived a man and his family near it. His wife Mrs. Lehane was very religious. She wished to build a church so she prayed to God for some sign. One night in the middle of summer snow fell every place except in one field alone. She said this was a sign from God to build it. Every day a man came to build the church, and went away every night. He was never known but is said to be an Angel whom God sent.
    One day a woman was saving hay in the church meadow and getting thirsty went to the church and drank the altar wine. When she came out she was turned into a white
    Garret Bucke
    Curramore, Co. Luimnigh