Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

One of the greatest disaters that occurred in this locality was an outbreak ...

One of the greatest disasters that occurred in this locality was an out-break of fire in Drumcollogher on the 6th of Septmeber 1926.
    A movie picture operated by Mr. Forde was shown there.
    Crowds flocked from far and near to see it, as it was a rare thing to see pictures of that kind shown in Drocallogher. There had been but a very small portion of it show, when one of the films took fire owing to a lighting candle falling on it. Somebody attempted to quench it, but as those are of a very highly inflameable nature, instead of quenching it, the remainder of the films took fire, and in a short time the whole building, as it was composed mostly of wood, was in a blaze. As the fire broke out at the main exit, to escape from the building was impossible except through the windows. Those were high from the ground the people who escaped through them received minor injuries. About 48 lost their lives that night. It was a sorrowful sight on the following day to see parents weeping over their children, as their remains were interred in the grounds adjoining the parish church at Dromcollogher
    1. am
    John Curtin