Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

Chin Cough If you saw a person riding on a white horse and asked him a cure for "chin cough," whatever he would say if it were only a drink of water, it would cure it.
    Thrush A gander was brought to blow his breath into the child's mouth.
    Burn If a person licks a lizard three mornings in succession he can lick a hot iron, and if he rubs his tongue to a person who is burned he will cure him.
    Sty It is cured by putting your fasting spit to it, or by placing a gold ring in the eye, and while doing so make the sign of the cross thrice.
    St. Anthony's fire Is cured by writing your name around it. It is said that a person named Brennan can cure it.
    Cuts. Some people believe that by putting a spider's web into a cut it would cure it quickly.
    Swelling To spread Marchmalis on a cloth and boil it, and put it up to the swelling and in a few days the swelling would go down.
    Pneumonia A poultice of meal would cure it. Fine meal is to be put into hot water and left there for five minutes. Then it is put into a small bag and put to the person who has pneumonia.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine