Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. Hidden Treasures
    Long ago when the Normans built Shanid castle, they also made a hole inside in the castle, down through the ground, and it was here they used to sleep. When the morning came they used to come up to the castle.
    It is said that when the Normans were leaving Shanid castle they left all their precious things, and gold down in the hole.
    About ten years ago two men went to Shanid castle and tried to get the gold. These men had shovels and spades and they dug a big hole down in the ground inside in the castle, but got no gold. The men's names are Joe Manning and James Nolan.
    There is also gold hidden in Mr. Cregan's hill, in the townland of Knockowra. In the townland of Castlequarter, there is also gold supposed to be hidden, and a fairy bull is said to be minding the gold.
    There is also gold supposed
    Joesph Manning