School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. When the sky is dark looking in the west it is a sign of rain. If there is a rainbow in the sky in the morning rain may be expected. The south wind brings most rain to this district.
    When the green plover comes from the mountains it is a sign of bad weather. If the crows fly low, rain may be expected. When the seagulls fly inland bad weather may be expected also.
    If the evening sun is a pale colour it is said that rain is near, or if there is a blue flame in the fire it is the sign of a coming storm.
    It is also a sign of rain if the dust flies round the road in a circle. If the soot falls down the chimney it is also a sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight it is a sign of good weather.
    Esther Meany
    Mrs M. Barry