Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A beautiful residence named Monsfieldstown is situated about 5 miles to the north-west of Monkstown. Long ago when this mansion was known as Ronayne's Court an extraordinary phenomenon was seen. A wedding was to take place between a feminine member of the Ronayne family and a young man named Cleary. The coaches, which were used then, about a century ago, were three hours journeying to the Douglas Protestant Church. The bridegroom's coaches were at the church first and they were awaiting the brides' arrival. Late in the evening the marriage took place with great pomp.
    Before twilight the coaches were going back to Ronayne's Court for the wedding feast. There was much fuss when the married couple arrived in their golden-plated coach. They then proceeded to the wedding room. All day long men were working busily preparing the house and grounds for the great feasting and rejoiceing which should have took place. But, sad to say, the proceedings ended abruptly. It was the devil Miss Ronayne had married. He had taken human form, and had caused some disaster to befall the real bridegroom. This, the bride discovered when she was taking off her cloak.
    It is an old saying that Satan can change his whole body except his feet. When the bride saw the
    Joseph Cotter