Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the opposite side of Passage West is the village of Carrigaloe and beside this village are Mass-Caves. During the Penal times the people of Passage and Carrigaline used to go there to hear mass.
    Oneday when the people were going across the water they heard from a man that soldiers were in the neighbourhood and they were told to by very careful. The people proceeded to mass as usual and they told the priest what they heard. The mass started and was nearly over when a couple of men came running into the cave. They told the priest and the people that the soldiers were coming. The priest went on with the mass and when it was finished he told the people to hide, and that he would stay and guard the sacred vessels. The people tried to make the priest hide but he would not, so the people went away and hid themselves. When the soldiers came to the cave they found nothing there, not even the priest and they went away again.
    Eamonn O' Neill
    Mrs O' Mahony