Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churchyard in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Most of the crosses are made of stone. There is a ruin of an old church in Tempaill a Currahín, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. There was a protestant buried in the graveyard there once and in the morning the corpse was found down at the cross. They buried it again and the same thing happened. At length the corpse was buried in another graveyard. There is no protestant buried in Tempaill a Currahín Mr. Wise would build a wall all around it if he was allowed to be buried there.
    Lord Midleton's ancestors were buried in the ruined church in Ballyannon, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Some people get buried in the local graveyard and others get buried in the parish their ancestors came from.
    There is an old graveyard on top of a rocky hill in Ballyvodock, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. A boreen leads to it from Ballinabointra road. There is a faint trace of circular fence around it. A person is said to have been buried there fifty or sixty years ago.
    There is a circular graveyard in Springhill, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork just north of Miss
    John Harte