Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

any trouble. There were also attempts made by the men there but it failed them to lift it.
    Powerful Oarsmen :- There was a oarsman named Maurice Conn. This man lived in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. He used row in races a distance of twenty miles. He used often row from Rossmore to BallyCotton a distance of thirty miles and he used row backs again.
    Powerful Swimmers :- There was a great swimmer long ago named Michael Murphy. This man lived in Fota, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. He used swim a distance of five miles with his clothes on his back and then went to mass in Ballymore in the parish of Cove.
    Great Mowers :- There was a great mower named John Shea. This man lived in the village of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. He used mow an acre and three-quarters from seven o'clock in the morning to four o'clock in the evening.
    Timothy O' Shea
    Rossmore, Co. Cork