School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. There were many more, in the district long ago. They were thatched. This thatch was wheaten straw. In the old houses they used a bed in the kitchen. It was placed in the corner. The fireplace was at the gable wall. Turf and wood were used for the fire. Rushlight and candles were used for light in the night. The front of the chimney is made of mortar and stone. The old floors were made of earth or flags. Half doors were fairly common in the district. There were timber beds with hoods on them and closed at one side called tasters. These beds were very warm.
    Informant: T Canty, Woodstock.
    Writer: G. Canty. do