School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. A Funny Story
    Once there was a man called Larry who came home late nearly every night and sometimes he used to be drunk. Three or four young men planned that they would frighten Larry. His way home led through Castlelyons graveyard. One night there was a newly opened grave. As it came to the time for Larry to pass the graveyard one of the men got into the grave and began to groan, saying "Oh I am cold". Larry coming along heard the weird noise from the grave. Again came "Oh I am cold" Larry taking the shovel from the pile of earth near by said "to wonder you would be cold when they forgot to cover you" shovelling the earth down on the man.