School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. There was a hurling match at Glenagowl in the parish of Rathcormac Co. Cork between the tenannts of Redmond Barry, Lisnegar. Rathcormac and the tenants of another landlord named OBrien from Co. Tipperary. Cork won the match. The ball they used was three times as heavy as the ball that is used now. It was called a hi-raddy.
    James Donovan
    Terramount, Co. Cork
    James Donovan
    Other names
    James Donovan
    Senior
  2. One time my grand uncle was going to the fair of Mogeela, Co. Cork walking. When he came to Daingean Cross there was a hurling match being played inside the ditch. As he passed one of the hurlers fell out and called my grand-uncle to come and take his place, but he took no heed until he heard another voice. My grand-uncle was just about to go in when another voice said "Let Buckley