School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. Lord Barrymore was a selfish landlord He used to invite people into tea and instead of giving them tea he used to murder them in the murdering hole in the castle at Castlelyons.
    Once upon a time it was said that he met a woman on the road and he asked her how was her son and she said that he was well.
    Lord Barrymore said to have her send up her son until he would see him. She sent up her son and Lord Barrymore murdered him in the murdering hole. Next day the woman went down to the castle looking for her son and when she found out the Lord Barrymore killed him she cursed the castle that it would be burned. Soon after the castle was burned.
    Jerome Buckley
    Glenarousk, Co. Cork