School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. During famine times great wages for an all round man were thirteen shillings per quarter and one ounce of tobacco every week.
    In Kilfinane Co. Limerick there was a mansion in which lived very rich kind people. One day a strange man came in and asked for food. He got it and walked out. A few minutes later he was found dead outside the gate. He was unknown but the people dug a hole and buried him.
    The year after the famine the government gave free potatoes to the poor and the rich got time to pay for them.
    During the famine an Irishman named Pat Kelly went to America. After a few days he was talking to a Yank. The Yank said "Hallo Pat, where do you hail from". "From Ireland" said Pat. "What state is that in?" said the Yank. "Begor" said Pat "'tis in a cruel state."
    James Collins
    Ballyoran, Co. Cork