School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. A cat-and-dog is made from two pieces of stick. The cat is a small piece about three inches long, The two ends of it must be pointed.
    The dog is a long piece Put the cat lying on the ground and hit it with the dog. You should hit it near the end so that it will jump up in the air. When it jumps up you should keep on hitting it up in the air as long as you can. Sometimes two people play it by seeing who can drive the cat the farthest with one blow.
    Daniel Begley
    Thomas Begley
    58
  2. Girls make a necklace out of daisies and buttercups.
    A hurley is made out of a piece of ash growing out of the side of a ditch or out of the side of a cliff.
    A candlestick is is made out of half of a turnip. Cut a hole in the middle to fit the end of the candle.
    Belts are made out of sweet papers.