School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. Long ago Lord Barrymore lived in Castlelyons Castle. He owned all the land around. He was a great tyrant and was the cause of many people losing their lives. Any person he took a dislike to he invited to the castle to dinner. Many of them who went there were never seen again. One of the rooms of the castle had no floor but a deep pit under it and it was here he disposed of his victims.
  2. The land around here was owned by Perrott who lived in the Manor, Castlelyons where General Bond lives now. It was called the Perrott Estate. The landlords were very harsh and unjust so that in olden days the farmers joined together to fight against the high rents.
    The land around Bartlemy, Rathcormac Co. Cork was owned by Bury Barry and
    James T. Barry