School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. In the year of 1766 the Castle of Barrymore in Castlelyons was undergoing repair. A tinker named Andy Hickey and his apprentice were repairing it. One day they were soldering the lead roof. When they came down to dinner they carelessly left a hot soldering iron on the roof. The iron set fire to the roof and after a bit the whole castle when on fire. Hickey and his apprentice fled in fear. The villagers rushed to the castle. They had with them buckets of water to put out the fire. They came to the entrance of the castle. The kitchen made refused to allow them in. Saying that they would soil the carpets with their muddy boots. When she did leave them in it was too late. The