School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. In one of Mr. John Watson's fields in Gibbingsgrove, Milford, Ráth Luirc, six men cut 6½ Irish acres of hay in a day.
    At that time the mowers worked in teams & each had a captain who agreed with the owner of the hay to cut it for a certain sum. If a challenge was held a favourite trick was to rub a penny across the edge of an opponent's scythe so as to render it almost useless. The copper had an injurious effect.
  2. Great swimmers:
    Conny Callaghan made a head-dress of rushes etc & caught several wild geese in a lake which was in the "Marsh" near Prohurst, Milford before it was drained. He used to swim towards the wild geese & catch a few each time. He swam from the lake as far as Milford bridge when the Deel was in flood. (Distance = about 3 miles.)