School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Carter's gold was found. He was a tithe-gatherer & he was followed by the Whiteboys. His horse became tired @ Kilbolain & Carter "took to" the fields.
    The weight of the gold was inconvenient for him & he arrived at the rabbit burrow as his pursuers were approaching too closely. He pushed the two bags of gold as far as his arm would reach - into a fence in Kilbolane. He ran two fields & was overtaken & killed by the Whiteboys. The did not find money in his possession.
    Some time after that Danny Barry (an old man) lived in Milford & he used to walk with a terrier through Kilbolane.
    The terrier hunted a rabbit which ran into the burrow. The dog followed but was not able to return owing to the obstruction of the bags of gold. The old man tried to release the dog & found the 2 bags of gold. That Barry bought Kilbolane, & 1 other local property. He is buried in Delliga in Milford. A son of Barry's left Kilbolane in 1894. He was about 60 yrs. then. He was mortgaged & he died in Mitchelstown. The Barry's "started" poor & finished poor.
    Mr John Watson
    Milford, Co. Cork