School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Many people in this district had and have cures.
    At the present day Mr. Dellioury of Castlemagner has a certain cure for ring-worm. He never gives the prescription but a case has never known to fail him.
    Most people grow a herb known as house leek on the thatched roofs of their dwelling houses or out-houses. It is supposed to cure a back-ache when boiled and applied to the back.
    Both wells in the parish are visited to cure ailments.
    Mrs Sullivan Shanavoher who is a Callaghan lady from Gloundine says her own grand-father was the possessor of v. many cures. Thousands of people came to him with various ailments - he was the seventh son
    Mrs K. Barrow
    Múinteoir