School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    before that one reaches her own "Partner" the captured girl must hunt. The "first hunter" now becomes the "partner" of the girl whose "partner" has become the "new hunter" and so the game continues
  2. Sally, Sally, Water is a game played by most children of the present day. It is played in this way - All catch hands and make one big circle. The smallest girl of the crowd stands in the centre of the ring while all the others trip around her saying at the same time
    "Sally, Sally, water, sprinkle in the pan.
    Die Sally, die Sally, your young man
    Choose to the east, and choose to the west
    And choose to the pretty girl you love best."
    Then they stop the tripping round and the little girl in the centre selects somebody out of the circle and the two stand in the ring together. Then the others skip round again in a circle saying at the same time -
    "Now they are married and we wish them joy
    "First a girl and then a boy.