School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    the great OKeefe family of Duhallow from which Cullen got its name. Domnaill na Cásga was an outlaw of Duhallow or a highway man. He hid in a cave which can be seen to this day in Gortmore a few miles east of Banteer. He had a sweetheart to whom he told his secrets but she informed the authorities of his plans. This was the cause of her death as this highway man killed her with a dagger afterwards when he discovered her treachery. He was captured by military near Kiskeam where he had also a cave. The place to this day called Foil Domhnall na Cásga. He jumped off this cliff and broke his leg before being captured. The spot can be seen and is now a swamp. He was asked where he had his money and the answer he gave was Plough Mangerton and both sides of Glasheen an Airghid in the Rockchapel district and both sides of the Araglen river which flows near Cullen.
    They welcome O Leary,
    Be joyous and high,