School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the crossroads and only one near a stream. They are small in comparison to other buildings and are covered one with slate another with roofing felt and another with thatch. The doors are fairly large to admit horses, donkeys, and ponies which are shod inside. There is one fire a bellows anvil and other tools in each forge. Farm implements of all kinds are repaired and gates and other iron articles such as grates are made.
    Some of the work is done in the open, namely wheel banding. There is no local tradition or "pishogues" mentioned in this parish though it was said that there was some cure in forge water People now a days do not believe in this or the many other things which were called pishogues. The smith is generally a strong man and the forge has figured in the flight for freedom in the past and it is also a centre for story telling.
  2. There is one tailor in the district his name is Patrick Fitzgeralt. He works mostly at home. There is no cloth made locally. The implements the tailor uses are a scissors, thread and timble and neadles. The shirts are sometimes made locally the type of cloth that is used is flannelette. The flannelette is bought in the shop.