School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    ducks were, and she called Fenian, Fenian, and the ducks came running to he. The red coats went their way disgusted.
    The care of feet
    There is a saying Keep the feet warm and the head cool. People did not wear boots or shoes in former times until they were almost men and women and there were cases where people never wore them especially the vagrant class. They wore Gods leather in all kinds of weather as the saying went. Children still go barefooted in summer. Boots are made and repaired locally by people who are in the trade for generations. Much more shoemakers and cobblers existed formerly.
    Shoemakers chiefly, Cobblers are boot and shoe repairers. Owing to factory work the trade is gone down. Clogs are made and worn locally especially in Winter. Leather was also made in the district at the Tannyard Millstreet Gutta-percha shoes were also worn made of a kind of substance resembling wax.