School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

put a little salt in warm water and used it as a drink.
    Young families often times would not admit to their parents that they were hungry so as to sooth there feelings. The phrase "Goodbye God till the potatoes again" was to be heard on many tongues. Many people gave a great deal in Charity to the hungry and gave largely of there own to the poor. The British Government had ships sailing from Limerick with beef, butter, and corn and the Irish people starving at home. In short words it was a black famine and reduced the population of our country. Had we never taken Queen Elizabeths potatoes but stuck to our oats and wheat we would have plenty of good oaten bread instead of black famine of 1847.
  2. My games are hide and go seek Skipping, drafts Sheila Pooken, tip, Sally Sally water, High gates, Jenny Joe; Drafts are winter games. All the others are Summer games. High gates played during the dry part of the year. It is played by any number of children who comes out side and form a ring and one comes out side and tips each one on the back. Saying not you, not you