School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Girls made chains from daisies pink and white ones by drawing a needle with a very long thread through the centre of the daisy and wore them as we wear necklaces or girdles now.
    Girls stuffed white cloth with rags to form a doll putting a white border cap on its head and painting the lips with blackberries. Boys made a line by stringing thread spools and fastening it across the kitchen for keeping stockings and light clothes over it. Boys made flog guns by scooping out the soft pulp of an elder branch taking a thin bit of [?] and fastening a tow on one end then filling the elder with water putting a soft cork on the other end with the wooden stick shooting through by forcing the water to squirt around. Scooping the inside of a turnip and shaping out a space for the eyes and paring around the mouth to shape the teeth and then placing it in a dark room with a bit of lighted candle was often done to scare people.
    English
  2. Fairy forts in our school district are fairly numerous namely Ard na Gaoithe three, Ahane, two, Cnoc an Gharrain one, Cnoc na Gaoithe fourteen, Daragh one, Dhuarigle one, Raughoune two, Gortnacreh two, Mologhroe three, Lisnasaorsean one. In early