School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. The periods of the year that marriages take place is Shrove and Easter also in June. May is supposed to be unlucky - "Marry in May you will rue the day. Autumn was also supposed unlucky Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day for marriages. Matches are made in this district and money is given as dowry also household effects sometimes. Nobody now I think remembers marriages taking place in houses. Some time ago say thirty or forty years ago bonfires were lit for the married pair when returning from the Church. A rope was held across the road and the covered car stopped when money was expected from the wedded pair. This was great fun. Straw boys visit weddings in Kerry on the borders of Cork on the night of the wedding. They are covered with straw principally. In the days of saddled horses they raced home and man and wife often sat on horse back.
    English
  2. The wild birds found in this district are numerous. The most common are thrushes, blackbirds, robins, wrens, crows wild pigeons, magpies, chaffinches, sparrows, larks, starlings, swallows, corncrakes and the cuckoo. The swallow and cuckoo with some others migrate in the Autumn. The starling