School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of five sods turned with the plough. The outside sod is called the Caol-fhód. Drills are about one foot broad. Both spade and plough are used in cultivating potatoes.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago but not now as there are none left. Spades are not made locally. They are chiefly bought in the shop and are called millspades. The potatoes are sown with the aid of a spade in the ridges. This is called sticking. They are placed in drills by men and boys and women. The neighbours help at this work sometimes. It is called "Coring" that is you help me to day and I'll help you tomorrow as the case may be. Potatoes are stored in lofts, and pits. They are placed in pits after they are dug and in lofts later before cutting for seed. The seeds are named scillanes. The local names for potatoes are spuds and praties. The types chiefly sown here are Irish and British Queens, Kerrs Pink, Banners, Up to dates Golden Wonder, and Epicures. Potatoes caused famine in Ireland in 1847 chiefly because the people relied on them.