School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and bogdeal. The kinds of lights they in the kitchens were splinters dip candles and mould candles In some of the farmers houses candles were made
  2. There is a ruined castle in the townland of Dromsicane about 2 1/2 miles from Cullen. It was built by the OKeeffe chieftains. This castle was attacked by Cromwells soldiers in 1650. There is a round tower at each end and a large tower in the centre of it. It is in ruins now When Rinuccini came over to Ireland as the Papal Nuncio he stayed for one night in the castle and Denis Mc Carthy was living there at that time
    There was an old Church in Cullen graveyard. It was burned by Lord Broghill in 1650. The remains of this were to be seen in the old graveyard up to the year 1880. When Daniel OConnor rebuilt the wall round the old graveyard. He rooted out the old remains of the Church and used the stones in the building of the wall.