School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    little water to wash her little child with as she had washed her child the woman who gave her the water and whose husband was a robber asked our Blessed lady for the water and with this water she bathed her own child who was covered with ulcers.
    After she had bathed the child the ulcers became healed and tradition has it that this child afterwards was the good thief on the cross.
  2. Saint Latheran is the patron Saint of Cullen. The sign of the old Church can still be seen. There is a old legend that each morning she used to go the neighbouring forge for materials to light her fire. One morning the smith admired her feet and she looked down at them and she commected the sin of pride. She cursed the smith and prayed that there would never be a forge in Cullen again. St Latheran was beried between the road and the graveyard. There is no place or district connected with the Saint. There is a holy well connected with her and people pay rounds there. There are several people called after her. St Latherans feast day is on the 25th of July each year.