School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. The Landlords are no more in this land. After a struggle lasting for years by the tenants known as the Land War. Act of parliament were passed. Sponsored by Charles Stewart, Parnell, and William OBrian and others whose names are never to be forgotten. These were called Land purchase Acts. This got rid of the Landlords some of whom were very cruel as they evicted the people who could not pay big rents in bad times. The evicted people settled with the Landlord and regained possision of their land. Some landlords were reasonable. Such as Henry Hart Barry who was the Landlord of Mologhroe. The Harts looked upon a being fairly good Landlords. The Mac Carthies were the only people in Mologhroe. Their lands were divided into farms under the Harts. When the farms were large enough they were divided between members of the family when the eldest son got married.
  2. We have a old established fair in Millstreet once a month each year and a horse fair held on the first of March still draws big crows. Fairs are looked on as a day of enjoyment but people combined business with pleasure. All kinds of games used
        1. trade