Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miss Julia Cronin spoke of her mother who died in 1894. When her mother was a little girl she went to school in " a small house near the Pound."
    They both mentioned the goodness of Mr. Coltsman and through his generosity he became a Bankrupt. His estates at one time extended from Clydach (across the Caherbarna Mountain to Miong an Oidhin but then when his estates went before the Court he was left Knocknagree Nohoval and Mount Cain. His bankruptcy must have recurred a year or two prior to or about the Famine period because Daniel OKeeffe Shoemaker Knocknagree (60) often heard Patsy Sheehan tell how as a small lad he brought a load of turf to Knocknagree to light a bonfire in honour of Mr. Coltsman who had held the above townlands. Patsey was born in 1839 or 1840.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)