Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one after one they hit the ball, but if one hits the ball high and it is caught before it comes to the ground all who are in the ring are put out and their opponents get the ring and that is how it is played.
    Pící -
    First there are seven seven squares made on the ground They count up to twenty and the twentieth one starts the game. A small flat stone is got and he has to throw it into each of the squares. He throws it into the first square. If he puts it in he has to hop on one leg through all the squares and back again without touching the lines with his foot. When he comes to where he put the stone he has to pick it up while standing on one leg. If he stands on his two legs he is out and another tries it. When one had put the stone into every one
    Teangacha
    Donnchadh Ó Buachalla