School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. On the 18th July 1926 there was a very severe rain and thunder storm. It started about six oclock in the evening and continued all night. That was the night of the Allen's Bridge tragedy. The home of the Fitzgeralds was taken away with the flood and three of the children were drowned. The Dallow river overflowed its banks and carried wynds of hay along it course which caused the destruction of the metal Bridge in Kanturk.
    Epidemics
    About the year 1919 there was an epidemic of Influenza in the district which caused many deaths. Whole families were laid up with the disease at the same time with the result that most of them died for want of care. There was a mild Epidemic of measles
    Máire Ní Cadhla