School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. There is a large fort about a half a mile West of my house. It is known by the name of Kilmacow.
    Kilmacow is a Danish fort. It is said to be the second largest Danish fort in Ireland. It is surrounded by a high earthen fence. A "drum" is often heard by local people. It is heard especially when any of the real native old stock are about to die or be buried in the graveyard which is in the middle of the fort. The fort has two entrances one in the centre of the fort and another in the field outside the fort. The outer entrance is supposed to be the means of escape, in case of invasion. There are stone steps leading down from the outer entrance. Long ago it was said to be inhabited by lepreacans and fairies. Kilmacow fort was once tilled by the owner of the land. One day, while the man was ploughing, a woman stood on the fence near him and she said, "Stop ploughing and go home to your dinner". The man stopped and went home. When he reached the house
    Máire Ní Conchubhair
    Bawnmore North, Co. Cork