Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Travelling People.
    Travelling people still visit this district. They go around from house to house a few times during the year, but others go around before or after local fairs.
    Some men travel alone but others travel in families ans sometimes a number of families go together.
    The same people have been travelling for years. Most of these people long ago begged for articles of food and clothing, but nowadays most of them sell small articles.
    In olden times too, many of the men were
    tin- smiths ( tinkers) and made vessels of tin such as a gallons, quarts, three- quart cans, pints and half pint measures. They also meded tin vessels by soldering them. These are rather scare nowadays.
    The chief families who visited this long ago were the Quilligans, a man and his wife, two sons and two daughters; Callaghan, with his wife and son; Biddy Harrington and her husband; the Coffeys, O'Briens Mc Carthys and Sheridans.
    The descendants of the Coffeys, O'Briens, and Mc Carthys still come. Besides these some men travel
      1. people by social grouping